Program of Study / Marketing Concentration


Required Major Courses

ACC-220 - Financial Accounting (3.00 cr.)

ACC-221 - Managerial Accounting (3.00 cr.)

BUS-250 - Applied Data Analysis for Business Decisions (3.00 cr.)

BUS-303 - Management and Organizational Behavior (3.00 cr.)

BUS-305 - Management Information Systems (3.00 cr.)

BUS-310 - International Business (3.00 cr.)

- or -

BUS-314 - International Business – Study Abroad Program (3.00 cr.)

BUS-340 - Business Law (3.00 cr.)

BUS-343 - Operations Management (3.00 cr.)

BUS-360 - Principles of Marketing (3.00 cr.)

BUS-370 - Corporation Finance (3.00 cr.)

BUS-482 - Marketing Internship (3.00 cr.)

- or -

BUS-485 - Business Experiential Learning (0.00 cr.)

BUS-495 - Business Strategy (3.00 cr.)

ECO-100 - Principles of Macroeconomics (3.00 cr.)

ECO-101 - Principles of Microeconomics (3.00 cr.)

*Student Portfolio

*While the student portfolio in Business Administration does not generate hours of credit, the successful completion of both the Student Portfolio and the Exit Examination are required in order to complete a major in Business Administration.


Concentration in Major

BUS-361 - Consumer Behavior (3.00 cr.)


Electives

BUS-362 - Social Media Marketing (3.00 cr.)

BUS-365 - Marketing Research (3.00 cr.)

BUS-369 - International Marketing (3.00 cr.)

BUS-466 - Sales Management (3.00 cr.)

BUS-467 - Advertising and Sales Promotion (3.00 cr.)

BUS-468 - Marketing Management and Planning (3.00 cr.)

Note: Students may not earn both a concentration and a minor in Marketing

REQUEST INFORMATION
CLASSROOM TO CAREER

Business at Meredith College

Learn about the undergraduate business programs at Meredith College.



Strong Story | Angie Ramkellawan

While at Meredith, Angie Ramkellawan, '14, managed 55 of her peers as chief student adviser, was captain of the lacrosse team, and interned at Blue Cross Blue Shield of NC, where she developed a project plan for the entire internship program. She also job-shadowed a Meredith alumna who is a vice president of human resources.



$1 Million vs. 1¢

Would you rather have $1,000,000 today, or the money that you get from starting with 1 penny and doubling it every day for 30 days? Dr. Mary Jane Lenard, professor of business at Meredith College, considers this question in a minute-long video about the principle of compounding.



The Meredith Minute | How to Be a Happier Customer

In this edition of The Meredith Minute, Assistant Professor of Business Kelly Wilder explains the Expectation Disconfirmation theory

×


Upcoming Events

View All Events


Contact Information

111 Harris Hall
(919) 760-8471
.(JavaScript must be enabled to view this email address)