Program of Study / Human Resource Management Concentration

Society for Human Resource Management logoMeredith's human resource management curriculum is certified by the Society for Human Resource Management, the internationally recognized leader in HR certification.

Required Major Courses

ACC-220 - Financial Accounting (3.00 cr.)

ACC-221 - Managerial Accounting (3.00 cr.)

BUS-250 - Applied Data Analysis for Business Decisions (3.00 cr.)

BUS-300 - Principles of Management (3.00 cr.)

BUS-310 - International Business (3.00 cr.)

BUS-340 - Business Law and Ethics (3.00 cr.)

BUS-343 - Operations Management (3.00 cr.)

BUS-348 - Organizational Behavior (3.00 cr.)

BUS-360 - Principles of Marketing (3.00 cr.)

BUS-370 - Corporation Finance (3.00 cr.)

BUS-481 - Human Resource Management Internship (3.00 cr.)

- or -

BUS-485 - Business Experiential Learning (0.00 cr.)

- and -

BUS-495 - Business Strategy (3.00 cr.)

ECO-100 - Principles of Macroeconomics (3.00 cr.)

ECO-101 - Principles of Microeconomics (3.00 cr.)

Concentration in Major

BUS-350 - Human Resource Management (3.00 cr.)


15 credit hours chosen from the following:

BUS-352 - Training and Development (3.00 cr.)

BUS-452 - Compensation and Benefits (3.00 cr.)

BUS-455 - Staffing (3.00 cr.)

BUS-458 - Employee Relations Management (3.00 cr.)

BUS-499 - Research in Business (1 - 3.00 cr.)

ECO-320 - Gender and the Economy (3.00 cr.)


Business at Meredith College

Learn about the undergraduate business programs at Meredith College.

Strong Story | Angie Ramkellawan

While at Meredith, Angie Ramkellawan, '14, managed 55 of her peers as chief student adviser, was captain of the lacrosse team, and interned at Blue Cross Blue Shield of NC, where she developed a project plan for the entire internship program. She also job-shadowed a Meredith alumna who is a vice president of human resources.

$1 Million vs. 1¢

Would you rather have $1,000,000 today, or the money that you get from starting with 1 penny and doubling it every day for 30 days? Dr. Mary Jane Lenard, professor of business at Meredith College, considers this question in a minute-long video about the principle of compounding.


Upcoming Events

View All Events

Contact Information

111 Harris Hall
(919) 760-8471
.(JavaScript must be enabled to view this email address)