Meredith College Homepage

 

Business Administration / Courses

BUS-150 Business and Society (3.00 cr.)
Session(s): Fall; Spring | Course Offered Every Year
An introduction to business concepts, how they apply in daily life, and how they can be used to prepare for a career. Topics include leadership and motivation, entrepreneurship, personal financial planning, basic economic and accounting principles, marketing and ethics. BUS-150 fulfills the requirements for BUS-300 for Business School majors and minors. Students may not receive credit for both BUS-150 and BUS-300. Open to freshman only.

BUS-250 Applied Data Analysis for Business Decisions (3.00 cr.)
Session(s): Fall; Spring | Course Offered Every Year
The managerial use of statistical concepts and methods to address real world business problems. Emphasis is placed on the utilization of quantitative methods as applied to business decision making and operations. This course covers the application of quantitative methods including risk statistics, average portfolio return, decision making under uncertainty, process control, customer satisfaction models, marketing research, time series analysis and forecasting, and yield management. Application of technology for data analysis and management will be included as an integral part. Prerequisites: 3 credits in ACC/BUS/ECO recommended/and one math course - must be MAT-175 or higher.

BUS-300 Principles of Management (3.00 cr.)
Session(s): Fall; Spring | Course Offered Every Year
An introduction to the theory and application of management principles, skills, and functions in the achievement of organizational efficiency and effectiveness. Students may not receive credit for both BUS-150 and BUS-300. Not open to freshmen.

BUS-305 Management Information Systems (3.00 cr.)
Session(s): Spring | Course Offered Every Year
The purpose of this course is to provide students with the vocabulary needed to understand information systems, and the skills necessary to use such systems to support business activities. The course also explores how information technology helps to achieve competitive advantage and improve decision making across business processes. Features of spreadsheets, databases, and other appropriate software will be used. Prerequisites: 6 hours of ACC/BUS courses, not open to freshmen.

BUS-310 International Business (3.00 cr.)
Session(s): Fall; Spring | Course Offered Every Year
A study of the policies, institutions, and practices of international business and trade, with emphasis on the global integration of the United States' economy; international commercial and financial practices; international marketing and management techniques; differences in the cultural environment and customary business methods; and the role of multinational corporations. Prerequisites: BUS-150 or BUS-300, BUS-360, and ECO-100 or ECO-101.

BUS-340 Business Law and Ethics (3.00 cr.)
Session(s): Fall; Spring | Course Offered Every Year
An examination of the legal and regulatory environment of business, including ethics and the place of law in society. Not open to freshmen.

BUS-343 Operations Management (3.00 cr.)
Session(s): Fall; Spring | Course Offered Every Year
The management of operation systems in both goods manufacturing and service producing industries. Topics included are trade-off analysis, process analysis, workplace methods, production and inventory control systems, capacity planning, operations strategies, technology-driven information systems, information technology management, and decision support systems. This course makes extensive use of case studies in operations management. Prerequisites: ACC-220, BUS-250 or MAT-175, BUS-150 or BUS-300, ECO-101.

BUS-348 Organizational Behavior (3.00 cr.)
Session(s): Fall; Spring | Course Offered Every Year
An analysis of individual and work group characteristics and those organizational factors which influence human behavior within the organizational setting. Topics include organizational culture, motivation and reward systems, and leadership practice, with a major focus on business ethics and ethical decision making. Prerequisite: BUS-150 or BUS-300. Not open to freshmen.

BUS-350 Human Resource Management (3.00 cr.)
Session(s): Fall; Spring | Course Offered Every Year
An examination of the principles, practices, and underlying theories of human resource management in relation to employee selection, training, motivation, and remuneration; interpersonal and group relationships; manpower planning. Prerequisite: BUS-150 or BUS-300. Not open to freshman.

BUS-352 Training and Development (3.00 cr.)
Session(s): Fall | Course Offered Every Year
A study of the principles of training and development, training needs, assessment, training solutions to organizational problems, skill training, different training options, and ways of integrating new behavior and attitudes into the organizational system. Prerequisite: BUS-300. Not open to freshmen.

BUS-360 Principles of Marketing (3.00 cr.)
Session(s): Fall; Spring | Course Offered Every Year
An introduction to the principles, institutions, and techniques associated with the distribution of goods and services from the producer to the consumer. Not open to freshmen.

BUS-361 Consumer Behavior (3.00 cr.)
Session(s): Fall; Spring | Course Offered Every Year
A study of the impact of such factors as personality, motivation, perception, learning, attitudes, cultural and social influences, and life-style changes on buying behavior. A review of sociological, psychological, and economic models of behavior will be included. Prerequisite: BUS-360.

BUS-365 Marketing Research (3.00 cr.)
Session(s): Spring | Course Offered Every Year
An examination and application of the process of planning a research project, gathering and analyzing secondary and primary data, and reporting (in writing and orally) the results for decision-making purposes. Applicable to those interested in social and behavioral sciences as well as business. Prerequisites: BUS-360, and (BUS-250 or MAT-175, or MAT-248 or PSY-200).

BUS-369 International Marketing (3.00 cr.)
Session(s): Spring | Course Offered Every Year
An examination of the economic, political, legal, and social constraints on marketing abroad and an analysis of the management and operational strategies of firms engaged in international marketing. Special emphasis is on differences between start-up operations and established multinational firms. Prerequisite: BUS-360.

BUS-370 Corporation Finance (3.00 cr.)
Session(s): Fall; Spring | Course Offered Every Year
A study of the principles of optimal financial policy in the acquisition and management of funds by the profit maximizing firm; the application of theory to financial decisions involving cash flows, capital structure, and capital budgeting. Prerequisites: ACC-221, ECO-101, and (BUS-250 or MAT-175 or MAT-248 or PSY-200).

BUS-380 Business Practicum (2.00 cr.)
Session(s): Fall; Spring | Course Offered Every Year
Supervised employment which provides students the opportunity to gain practical, professional experience in conjunction with their academic development. Limited to junior or senior majors in the School of Business with a minimum overall GPA of 2.0. May be repeated for credit up to a maximum of 8 hours, of which only 3 credits may count toward a major in Business Administration. May not be taken simultaneously with BUS-480, BUS-481, COE-302 or COE-403. Credit toward the Business Administration major will not be given for both BUS-380 and BUS-480. Pass/fail grading only. Instructor's consent required.

BUS-452 Compensation and Benefits (3.00 cr.)
Session(s): Spring | Course Offered Every Year
A study of the principles of compensation and benefits, job analysis and job evaluation, market surveys and their effects on pay structure, performance pay and incentives, benefits, services, and the comparable worth issue. Prerequisite: BUS-350.

BUS-455 Staffing (3.00 cr.)
Session(s): Fall | Course Offered Every Year
An examination of critical staffing activities including job analysis, job descriptions, performance measurement, recruitment and selection, employment and termination. The primary focus will be on enhancing organizational performance through strategic planning of the recruitment and retention processes. An emphasis on economic volatility and how to adapt employment practices to demographics, competition demands, and changes made by legislation. Considerable use of HR metrics and quantitative analysis of HR functions. Prerequisite: BUS-350.

BUS-458 Employee Relations Management (3.00 cr.)
Session(s): Spring | Course Offered Every Year
A study of the principles of recruiting, selection, and retention of employees and the laws that pertain to them in the workplace, including the employer-employee relationship, discrimination, affirmative action, and government regulation. Not open to freshmen.

BUS-466 Sales Management (3.00 cr.)
Session(s): Fall | Course Offered Every Year
An analysis of professional selling practices with emphasis on the selling process and sales management. It will include the foundations of selling, the selling process, the difference in selling to organizational customers and to the ultimate customer, and the management of the sales function. Students will be required to make several presentations. Prerequisite: BUS-360.

BUS-467 Advertising and Sales Promotion (3.00 cr.)
Session(s): Fall; Spring | Course Offered Every Year
An examination of the creative process, from strategy to execution, of advertising and promotional materials. Students will be required to develop the strategies, media plans, and draft executions of advertising and promotion materials. Prerequisite: BUS-360.

BUS-468 Marketing Management and Planning (3.00 cr.)
Session(s): Varies, Contact Department Head | Course Offered Varies, Contact Department Head
A study of the management and planning required for the development of marketing plans for products and services; a disciplined analysis of the needs, wants, perceptions, and preferences of markets as the basis for setting objectives and developing the plans to accomplish them. Students will be required to develop and present marketing plans for organizations. Prerequisites: BUS-150 or BUS-300, BUS-360.

BUS-472 Intermediate Financial Management (3.00 cr.)
Session(s): Spring | Course Offered Every Year
An in-depth study of the applications of theory to financial decisions involving optimal capital structure, capital budgeting criteria, and long- and short-term financing. Prerequisite: BUS-370.

BUS-474 Investment Analysis and Portfolio Management (3.00 cr.)
Session(s): Fall | Course Offered Every Year
A study of the theory and practice of portfolio management; analysis of securities; risk evaluation; alternative investment opportunities; and optimizing behavior of the individual investor. Prerequisites: ACC-220; ECO-100 or 101; BUS-250 or MAT-175; BUS-370 or ECO-312 or ACC-330.

BUS-480 Business Internship (3.00 cr.)
Session(s): Fall; Spring | Course Offered Every Year
Supervised experience in business or governmental institutions where work is related to student interest. Limited to Business Administration and Accounting majors with a minimum GPA of 2.00 and 15 hours in accounting, business or economics. Can be taken only once. Students may not receive credit for both BUS-480 and BUS-481. May not be taken simultaneously with either COE-302 or COE-403 or ECO-480. Pass/fail grading only.

BUS-481 Human Resource Management Internship (3.00 cr.)
Session(s): Fall; Spring | Course Offered Every Year
Supervised experience in business or governmental institutions where work is related to student interest. Limited to School of Business majors, with a concentration or minor in Human Resource Management with a minimum GPA of 2.00 and 15 hours in accounting, business or economics. Students may receive credit for only one Business School Internship course chosen from the following: BUS-480, BUS-481 or ECO-480. May not be taken simultaneously with either COE-302 or COE-403. Pass/fail grading only.

BUS-485 Business Experiential Learning (0.00 cr.)
Session(s): Offered As Needed | Course Offered Varies, Contact Department Head
Work experience of at least 120 hours in an organization where the student gains professional knowledge and skills related to business administration. Students are advised to seek approval of employment plans before starting work. After the experiential learning has been completed, students must submit documentation of the experience. Open only to Business Administration majors.

BUS-495 Business Strategy (3.00 cr.)
Session(s): Fall; Spring | Course Offered Every Year
An in-depth study of managerial policy formulation, strategies, and problems, including the influence of economic, social, and governmental factors. Must have senior standing. Prerequisites: BUS-150 or 300, BUS-360, BUS-370; BUS-343 is a prerequisite or a corequisite.

BUS-498 Honors Thesis in Business (3.00 cr.)
Session(s): Fall; Spring | Course Offered Every Year
An in-depth endeavor that complements and enhances classroom learning. It is an active participation by students and faculty in the creation, discovery, and examination of knowledge through various methods of inquiry and analysis within the various disciplines of business. The project must meet Honors Program thesis requirements as well as expectations of business faculty. Open to seniors in the Honors and/or Teaching Fellows Programs only.

BUS-499 Research in Business (1.00 cr.)
Session(s): Fall; Spring | Course Offered Every Year
An in-depth endeavor that complements and enhances classroom learning. It is an active participation by students and faculty in the creation, discovery, and examination of knowledge through various methods of inquiry and analysis within the various disciplines of business. It represents a study or investigation conducted by an undergraduate that makes an intellectual contribution to business. Junior or senior standing only. May be repeated for credit for a maximum of six credit hours.

REQUEST INFORMATION
CLASSROOM TO CAREER

Business at Meredith College

Learn about the undergraduate business programs at Meredith College.



Strong Story | Angie Ramkellawan

While at Meredith, Angie Ramkellawan, '14, managed 55 of her peers as chief student adviser, was captain of the lacrosse team, and interned at Blue Cross Blue Shield of NC, where she developed a project plan for the entire internship program. She also job-shadowed a Meredith alumna who is a vice president of human resources.



$1 Million vs. 1¢

Would you rather have $1,000,000 today, or the money that you get from starting with 1 penny and doubling it every day for 30 days? Dr. Mary Jane Lenard, professor of business at Meredith College, considers this question in a minute-long video about the principle of compounding.

×


Upcoming Events

View All Events


Contact Information

111 Harris Hall
(919) 760-8471
.(JavaScript must be enabled to view this email address)